Compare / All waters / Izvorul Minunilor

Izvorul Minunilor

Izvorul Minunilor ('Spring of Miracles') is a very light Romanian natural mineral water from Stâna de Vale in the Apuseni Mountains.

Not enough data3/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSUnverified70 mg/L not scored—
  • Sodium1.14 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium17.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumUnverified3.62 mg/L not scored—
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate2.99 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateUnverified79.3 mg/L not scored—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.14 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Izvorul Minunilor tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Izvorul Minunilor taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

Not enough verified values yet. Similar waters are computed from verified mineral values, and we need at least 5 for Izvorul Minunilor.

Source & spring

SourceStâna de Vale, Apuseni Mountains, Bihor (1,150 m)
CountryRomania · all waters from Romania
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceIzvorul Minunilor – Plată (official product page)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Izvorul Minunilor ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Izvorul MinunilorPer litre · 3 of 11 verified · 4 unverified

These values come from an unofficial source (e.g. a retailer’s label copy) and haven’t been verified. Please confirm on the bottle label. Source: Retailer copy of the label (Carrefour Romania).

Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
Unverified70 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
17.8 mg/L
Magnesium
Unverified3.62 mg/L
Sodium
1.14 mg/L
Potassium
Unverified0.91 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
Unverified79.3 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.99 mg/L
Silica
—
— No verified value yet · we never estimateVerified source: Izvorul Minunilor – Plată (official product page) · checked 2026-10-29

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Izvorul Minunilor FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Izvorul Minunilor?

Izvorul Minunilor has 1.14 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Izvorul Minunilor have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 17.8 mg/L and sodium 1.14 mg/L.

Is Izvorul Minunilor spring, mineral or purified water?

Izvorul Minunilor is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Izvorul Minunilor come from?

Stâna de Vale, Apuseni Mountains, Bihor (1,150 m), Romania.

Where to buy

See the official Izvorul Minunilor website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Izvorul Minunilor with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.