Compare / All waters / Mihalkovo

Mihalkovo

Mihalkovo is Bulgaria's best-known naturally carbonated mineral water from the Western Rhodopes, a strongly mineralised sodium bicarbonate water.

4.8/107/9 properties published
  • pH6.4 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium408.75 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L0.0
  • Calcium233.47 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium48.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half2.8
  • Sulfate293.81 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L7.6
  • Chloride52.05 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate1732.9 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Mihalkovo tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

4.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Mihalkovo taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1JuvinaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium247.4Magnesium57.4Sodium301Bicarbonate1,677.5Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2BudišNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Slovakia Calcium164Magnesium38.9Sodium358Bicarbonate1,183Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3RadenskaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Slovenia Calcium210Magnesium90Sodium470Bicarbonate2,000Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Pedras SalgadasNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Portugal Calcium102Magnesium24Sodium577Bicarbonate1,983Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Mihalkovo’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMihalkovo, Western Rhodopes, Bulgaria
CountryBulgaria · all waters from Bulgaria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceMihalkovo AD – naturally carbonated mineral water, mineral contents (mg/L)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Mihalkovo ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
MihalkovoPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.4
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
233.47 mg/L
Magnesium
48.5 mg/L
Sodium
408.75 mg/L
Potassium
33.32 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
1,732.9 mg/L
Sulfate
293.81 mg/L
Chloride
52.05 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Mihalkovo AD – naturally carbonated mineral water, mineral contents (mg/L) · checked 2026-10-29

Official: pH 6.4, Na 408.75, K 33.32, Ca 233.47, Mg 48.5, HCO3 1732.9, SO4 293.81, Cl 52.05, F 3.02 mg/L; total mineralisation 2885 mg/L (not stored as TDS); CO2 1176.3 mg/L. The Bulgarian page lists Na 440. Fluoride above 1.5 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Contains sodium (> 200 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Mihalkovo FAQ

Is Mihalkovo alkaline?

Mihalkovo has a published pH of 6.4, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Mihalkovo?

Mihalkovo has 408.75 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Mihalkovo have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 233.47 mg/L, magnesium 48.5 mg/L, sodium 408.75 mg/L, potassium 33.32 mg/L, bicarbonate 1,732.9 mg/L, chloride 52.05 mg/L and sulfate 293.81 mg/L.

Is Mihalkovo spring, mineral or purified water?

Mihalkovo is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Mihalkovo come from?

Mihalkovo, Western Rhodopes, Bulgaria.

Where to buy

See the official Mihalkovo website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Mihalkovo with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.