Compare / All waters / Saint-Géron

Saint-Géron

Saint-Géron is a naturally sparkling, strongly mineralised French mineral water from the Auvergne.

5.6/109/9 properties published
  • pH6.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS1158 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L0.0
  • Sodium207.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L0.0
  • Calcium95.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.2
  • Magnesium64 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate20.4 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride35.5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate1191.1 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Saint-Géron tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

5.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Saint-Géron taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1BadoitNatural mineral water · Sparkling · France Calcium153Magnesium80Sodium180Bicarbonate1,250Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Knjaz MilošNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Serbia Calcium110Magnesium54Sodium255Bicarbonate1,251Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Uludağ Doğal Maden SuyuNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Turkey Calcium179Magnesium72Sodium160Bicarbonate1,429.8Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4TușnadNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Romania Calcium217Magnesium70.8Sodium137Bicarbonate1,160Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Saint-Géron’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSaint-Géron, Haute-Loire, Auvergne
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceEaux de Saint-Géron – Composition (official)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Saint-Géron ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Saint-GéronPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.2
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
1,158 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
95.7 mg/L
Magnesium
64 mg/L
Sodium
207.9 mg/L
Potassium
18.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
1,191.1 mg/L
Sulfate
20.4 mg/L
Chloride
35.5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Eaux de Saint-Géron – Composition (official) · checked 2026-10-29

Official composition (mg/L): Mg 64, HCO3 1191.1, Na 207.9, K 18.4, Ca 95.7, SO4 20.4, Cl 35.5, NO3 0; dry residue 1158; pH 6.2.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)
  • Contains sodium (> 200 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Saint-Géron FAQ

Is Saint-Géron alkaline?

Saint-Géron has a published pH of 6.2, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Saint-Géron?

Saint-Géron has 207.9 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Saint-Géron have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 95.7 mg/L, magnesium 64 mg/L, sodium 207.9 mg/L, potassium 18.4 mg/L, bicarbonate 1,191.1 mg/L, chloride 35.5 mg/L and sulfate 20.4 mg/L.

Is Saint-Géron spring, mineral or purified water?

Saint-Géron is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Saint-Géron come from?

Saint-Géron, Haute-Loire, Auvergne, France.

Where to buy

See the official Saint-Géron website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Saint-Géron with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.