Compare / All waters / Smithwater

Smithwater

Smithwater is a soft, silica-rich New Zealand water drawn from a bore more than 200 metres deep and bottled at source, still and sparkling. — as described by the brand

8.4/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS118 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.8
  • Sodium11.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium3.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride6.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate40 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.2
Total dissolved solids TDS
118 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
3.7 mg/L
Magnesium
2.1 mg/L
Sodium
11.8 mg/L
Potassium
3.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
40 mg/L
Sulfate
3.9 mg/L
Chloride
6.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
71 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: smithwater.co.nz, Our Water: indicative analysis, still (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Producer indicative analysis, still (mg/L): bicarbonate 40, calcium 3.7, chloride 6.8, magnesium 2.1, potassium 3.7, silica 71, sodium 11.8, sulphate 3.9, TDS 118; pH 7.2. No nitrate or analysis date published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 11.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Smithwater tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Smithwater taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Otakiri SpringsArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.8Magnesium2.1Sodium12.3Bicarbonate40Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2AntipodesArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.5Magnesium1.8Sodium11Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Smithwater’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBore over 200 m deep, New Zealand (Drinksmith Ltd; bottled at source)
CountryNew Zealand · all waters from New Zealand
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcesmithwater.co.nz, Our Water: indicative analysis, still (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Smithwater website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Smithwater with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.