Compare / All waters / St. Leonhards

St. Leonhards

St. Leonhards is a premium German spring water (Quellwasser) from the Leonhardsquelle, with a neutral pH and a magnesium-calcium bicarbonate profile. — as described by the brand

9.4/107/9 properties published
  • pH7.25 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium7.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium93 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.5
  • Magnesium26 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.7
  • Sulfate7.2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride14.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate404 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half9.7

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how St. Leonhards tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does St. Leonhards taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2ThononNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium92Magnesium16Sodium6Bicarbonate340Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Flow Alkaline Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium77Magnesium31Sodium9.9Bicarbonate330Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4HenniezNatural mineral water · Still · Switzerland Calcium104Magnesium20Sodium7Bicarbonate389Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to St. Leonhards’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLeonhardsquelle, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcest-leonhards-quellen.de – Unser Ursprung, Quellenanalyse
Last checked 2026-10-29

St. Leonhards ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
St. LeonhardsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.25
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
93 mg/L
Magnesium
26 mg/L
Sodium
7.5 mg/L
Potassium
1.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
404 mg/L
Sulfate
7.2 mg/L
Chloride
14.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
15.8 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: st-leonhards-quellen.de – Unser Ursprung, Quellenanalyse · checked 2026-10-29

Official source analysis (undated): Na 7.5, K 1.6, Mg 26, Ca 93, SO4 7.2, iron (raw water) 2.44, conductivity 615 µS/cm, silicic acid 15.8, HCO3 404, Cl 14.4, pH (still) 7.25, NO3 <1.0, F 0.06 mg/L. No dry residue published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

St. Leonhards FAQ

Is St. Leonhards alkaline?

St. Leonhards has a published pH of 7.25, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in St. Leonhards?

St. Leonhards has 7.5 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does St. Leonhards have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 93 mg/L, magnesium 26 mg/L, sodium 7.5 mg/L, potassium 1.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 404 mg/L, chloride 14.4 mg/L and sulfate 7.2 mg/L.

Is St. Leonhards spring, mineral or purified water?

St. Leonhards is a still spring water.

Where does St. Leonhards come from?

Leonhardsquelle, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official St. Leonhards website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare St. Leonhards with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.