Compare / All waters / Theoni

Theoni

Theoni is a soft Greek natural mineral water from the Agrafa mountains, alkaline and exceptionally low in sodium. — as described by the brand

8.9/106/9 properties published
  • pH8.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium1.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium50 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium1.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate1.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate180 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Theoni tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Theoni taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1NereaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium54.6Magnesium1.5Sodium1.29Bicarbonate172.9Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Dorna Izvorul AlbNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium62.73Magnesium1.46Sodium0.93Bicarbonate191.05Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3RugoveSpring water · Still · Kosovo Calcium59Magnesium2Sodium4Bicarbonate178Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4RocchettaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium55.85Magnesium4.01Sodium4.24Bicarbonate184.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Theoni’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAgrafa mountains, Evrytania, central Greece
CountryGreece · all waters from Greece
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceTHEONI Netherlands (brand importer site) – quality page, analysis by Tsakalidis Lab, Greece; pH from theoni-water.gr
Last checked 2026-10-29

Theoni ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
TheoniPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.2
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
50 mg/L
Magnesium
1.1 mg/L
Sodium
1.9 mg/L
Potassium
0.25 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
180 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.4 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: THEONI Netherlands (brand importer site) – quality page, analysis by Tsakalidis Lab, Greece; pH from theoni-water.gr · checked 2026-10-29

Importer quality page (Tsakalidis Lab): Ca 50, HCO3 180, Mg 1.1, Na 1.9, K 0.25, Cl <5, SO4 <5, NO3 1.4 mg/L, pH 8. The official Greek site (theoni-water.gr/en/ph/) states pH 8.2; the official figure is used. No dry residue published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Theoni FAQ

Is Theoni alkaline?

Theoni has a published pH of 8.2, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Theoni?

Theoni has 1.9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Theoni have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 50 mg/L, magnesium 1.1 mg/L, sodium 1.9 mg/L, potassium 0.25 mg/L and bicarbonate 180 mg/L.

Is Theoni spring, mineral or purified water?

Theoni is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Theoni come from?

Agrafa mountains, Evrytania, central Greece.

Where to buy

See the official Theoni website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Theoni with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.