Compare / All waters / Akvilė

Akvilė

Akvilė is a popular Lithuanian still natural mineral water from Birštonas, a soft calcium bicarbonate water.

9.0/108/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS150 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.0
  • Sodium2.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium49.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium5.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate173.8 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Lowest nitrate (no₃) of the 117 brands that publish a nitrate (no₃) value (0 mg/L).

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Akvilė tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Akvilė taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1TheoniNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium50Magnesium1.1Sodium1.9Bicarbonate180Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Dorna Izvorul AlbNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium62.73Magnesium1.46Sodium0.93Bicarbonate191.05Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3NereaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium54.6Magnesium1.5Sodium1.29Bicarbonate172.9Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4MontclarNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium44.4Magnesium1Sodium1.3Bicarbonate137Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Akvilė’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBirštonas, Lithuania
CountryLithuania · all waters from Lithuania
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceBarbora (Maxima) – Akvilė 1.5 L label transcription
Last checked 2026-10-29

Akvilė ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
AkvilėPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
150 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
49.3 mg/L
Magnesium
5.9 mg/L
Sodium
2.3 mg/L
Potassium
0.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
173.8 mg/L
Sulfate
1 mg/L
Chloride
3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Barbora (Maxima) – Akvilė 1.5 L label transcription · checked 2026-10-29

Label values (retailer transcription of the analytical composition): Ca 49.3, Mg 5.9, Na 2.3, K 0.7, SO4 1.0, Cl 3.0, HCO3 173.8, NO3 0.0, nitrite <0.01, F <0.2 mg/L; dry residue at 180 °C 150 mg/L. pH not published. Producer: Birštono mineraliniai vandenys ir Ko.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Akvilė FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Akvilė?

Akvilė has 2.3 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Akvilė have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 49.3 mg/L, magnesium 5.9 mg/L, sodium 2.3 mg/L, potassium 0.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 173.8 mg/L, chloride 3 mg/L and sulfate 1 mg/L.

Is Akvilė spring, mineral or purified water?

Akvilė is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Akvilė come from?

Birštonas, Lithuania.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Akvilė with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.