Compare / All waters / AquaSafe

AquaSafe

AquaSafe is a Fijian natural artesian water from Pleass Global, drawn from an aquifer beneath the rainforest of the Namosi highlands on Viti Levu, sold in Fiji and abroad. It is high in silica. — as described by the brand

7.8/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH7.5 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS120 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.9
  • Sodium11 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium20 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride8.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate103.7 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.5
Total dissolved solids TDS
120 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
20 mg/L
Magnesium
3.3 mg/L
Sodium
11 mg/L
Potassium
0.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
103.7 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
8.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
32.5 mg/L

Typical analysis (mg/L): sodium 11, potassium 0.5, magnesium 3.3, calcium 20, chloride 8.2, silica 32.5, bicarbonate 103.7; TDS 120; pH 7.5. The lab table in the same report gives calcium 20.0, magnesium 3.40, sodium 10, chloride 7.7, potassium ND, sulfate ND, nitrate-N 0.12, pH 7.1. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 11 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how AquaSafe tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does AquaSafe taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Dasani (Egypt)Purified water · Still · Egypt Calcium18.5Magnesium5.2Sodium10.8Bicarbonate72Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Celtic ValeNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium34Magnesium6.2Sodium5.9Bicarbonate114Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3VaimatoSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium11.5Magnesium4.11Sodium8.86Bicarbonate98.82Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to AquaSafe’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceArtesian aquifer below lowland rainforest, Namosi highlands, Viti Levu, Fiji (Pleass Global Ltd, Suva)
CountryFiji · all waters from Fiji
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcePleass Global (AquaSafe) Bottled Water Quality Report, typical mineral analysis (report April 2014, sampling February 2014; hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare AquaSafe with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.