Compare / All waters / Aquila

Aquila

Aquila is a still spring water from Kyselka near Karlovy Vary; an 'Aquila první voda' version is sold as infant water. — as described by the brand

9.6/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS246 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.4
  • Sodium12.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium50 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium14.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half7.8
  • Sulfate31.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride2.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate5.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate214 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids TDS
246 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
50 mg/L
Magnesium
14.4 mg/L
Sodium
12.2 mg/L
Potassium
4.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
214 mg/L
Sulfate
31.1 mg/L
Chloride
2.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
5.2 mg/L
Silica
—

Values from the SZÚ February 2025 overview (compiled by the regulator from labels, producers' sites and SZÚ analyses; some rows date from 2015). 'Rozpuštěné látky' (dissolved solids, dried residue after filtration) stored as TDS; 'celková mineralizace' (sum of ions) kept only in all-values.csv.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 12.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Aquila tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Aquila taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1VIO MilleniaNatural mineral water · Still · Mongolia Calcium50Magnesium12Sodium7.7Bicarbonate190Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2NayaSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium43Magnesium22Sodium6.9Bicarbonate200Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Sainsbury's British Still Spring Water (5L)Spring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium46Magnesium18Sodium8Bicarbonate170Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4CisowiankaNatural mineral water · Still · Poland Calcium120Magnesium19.9Sodium9.9Bicarbonate488Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Aquila’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceKyselka, near Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
CountryCzech Republic · all waters from Czech Republic
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceStátní zdravotní ústav (Czech National Institute of Public Health) – 'Přehled balených vod… a jejich základní minerálové složení', February 2025
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Aquila website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Aquila with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.