Compare / All waters / Celtic Spring

Celtic Spring

Celtic Spring is Montgomery Waters' longest-running natural mineral water, abstracted at Churchstoke in Powys since 1998 and sold by retailers nationwide. — as described by the brand

9.3/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.96 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS234 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.2
  • Sodium11.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium49.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium6.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate20.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride21 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate7.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.96
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
234 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
49.3 mg/L
Magnesium
6.5 mg/L
Sodium
11.7 mg/L
Potassium
0.77 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
20.7 mg/L
Chloride
21 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
7.1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: montgomeryspring.co.uk – Celtic Spring, typical analysis at source mg/L · checked 2026-10-26

Official typical analysis at source: Ca 49.3, Mg 6.5, K 0.77, Na 11.7, Cl 21, SO4 20.7, NO3 7.1, dry residue 180°C 234 mg/L, pH 7.96.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 11.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Celtic Spring tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Celtic Spring taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Bar-le-DucNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium54Magnesium3.7Sodium10.7Bicarbonate185Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Celtic Spring’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceChurchstoke, Montgomery (Powys), Wales
CountryUK (Wales) · all waters from the UK
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcemontgomeryspring.co.uk – Celtic Spring, typical analysis at source mg/L
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Celtic Spring website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Celtic Spring with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.