Compare / All waters / Dolomia

Dolomia

Dolomia is a light, low-sodium Italian oligomineral water from the Valcimoliana spring in the Friulian Dolomites.

8.1/107/9 properties published
  • pH8.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDS105 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.2
  • Sodium0.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium26.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium14.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate150 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Lowest sodium of the 390 brands that publish a sodium value (0.2 mg/L).

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Dolomia tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Dolomia taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RecoaroNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium36.7Magnesium14.6Sodium1.2Bicarbonate157Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Sand Springs Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium21Magnesium11Sodium1.9Bicarbonate110Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Natura (Czech Republic)Spring water · Still · Czech Republic Calcium22.6Magnesium5.77Sodium1.08Bicarbonate116Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4AQUA CarpaticaNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium52Magnesium17Sodium0.6Bicarbonate220Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Dolomia’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSorgente Valcimoliana, Cimolais, Friulian Dolomites
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceAcqua Dolomia – Caratteristiche (official)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Dolomia ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
DolomiaPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.2
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
105 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
26.7 mg/L
Magnesium
14.7 mg/L
Sodium
0.2 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
150 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
2 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Acqua Dolomia – Caratteristiche (official) · checked 2026-10-29

Official values: dry residue 105, Na 0.2, NO3 2.0, F 0.05, HCO3 150, Ca 26.7, Mg 14.7 mg/L; pH 8.2; hardness 12.7 °F; spring temperature 8.8 °C. An older analysis (ARPA FVG, 2020) gave dry residue 118 and Ca 24.6.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Dolomia FAQ

Is Dolomia alkaline?

Dolomia has a published pH of 8.2, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Dolomia?

Dolomia has 0.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Dolomia have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 26.7 mg/L, magnesium 14.7 mg/L, sodium 0.2 mg/L and bicarbonate 150 mg/L.

Is Dolomia spring, mineral or purified water?

Dolomia is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Dolomia come from?

Sorgente Valcimoliana, Cimolais, Friulian Dolomites, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Dolomia website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Dolomia with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.