Compare / All waters / Recoaro

Recoaro

Recoaro is a light Italian mineral water from the Piccole Dolomiti near Recoaro Terme, with an alkaline pH of 8 and very little sodium. — as described by the brand

9.2/108/9 properties published
  • pH8 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS154.6 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.1
  • Sodium1.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium36.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.0
  • Magnesium14.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride0.57 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate157 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Recoaro tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Recoaro taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Ouro FinoNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium29.14Magnesium17.47Sodium1Bicarbonate174.89Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2WattwillerNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium35Magnesium11Sodium3Bicarbonate135Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Roche des ÉcrinsSpring water · Still · France Calcium66Magnesium11Sodium1.4Bicarbonate173Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4FrankenmarkterNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium37.13Magnesium15.64Sodium4.5Bicarbonate195.5Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Recoaro’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceConca di Smeraldo, Recoaro Terme (Vicenza), Piccole Dolomiti, Veneto, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceRecoaro label analysis, Università degli Studi di Torino (Dip. BMSS) 25.08.2023, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Recoaro ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
RecoaroPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
154.6 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
36.7 mg/L
Magnesium
14.6 mg/L
Sodium
1.2 mg/L
Potassium
0.31 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
157 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
0.57 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
4 mg/L
Silica
—

Label (25.08.2023, via Beverfood): pH 8.0, conductivity 250 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 154.6 mg/L, Ca 36.7, Mg 14.6, Na 1.2, K 0.31, Cl 0.57, HCO3 157, NO3 4.0 mg/L. recoaro.it itself states pH 8 and sodium 0.9 mg/L (likely an older label); 1.2 from the dated analysis used.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Recoaro FAQ

Is Recoaro alkaline?

Recoaro has a published pH of 8, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Recoaro?

Recoaro has 1.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Recoaro have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 36.7 mg/L, magnesium 14.6 mg/L, sodium 1.2 mg/L, potassium 0.31 mg/L, bicarbonate 157 mg/L and chloride 0.57 mg/L.

Is Recoaro spring, mineral or purified water?

Recoaro is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Recoaro come from?

Conca di Smeraldo, Recoaro Terme (Vicenza), Piccole Dolomiti, Veneto, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Recoaro website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Recoaro with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.