Compare / All waters / Galvanina

Galvanina

Galvanina is a medium-mineral Italian water from Rimini, sold mainly in glass bottles to restaurants and abroad. — as described by the brand

8.9/108/9 properties published
  • pH7.14 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS514.5 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.6
  • Sodium28.86 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L8.4
  • Calcium128.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half4.3
  • Magnesium21.57 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Sulfate53.79 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride33.28 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate427.1 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half8.9

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Galvanina tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Galvanina taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1HallikeldSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium111Magnesium26.7Sodium12.2Bicarbonate295.2Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2ChaudfontaineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium65Magnesium18Sodium44Bicarbonate305Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Wenlock SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium86.6Magnesium35.4Sodium22.5Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Água CastelloNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Portugal Calcium102Magnesium27Sodium32Bicarbonate379Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Galvanina’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRimini, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceGalvanina label analysis, Università degli Studi di Camerino 25.05.2023, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Galvanina ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
GalvaninaPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.14
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
514.5 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
128.4 mg/L
Magnesium
21.57 mg/L
Sodium
28.86 mg/L
Potassium
1.29 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
427.1 mg/L
Sulfate
53.79 mg/L
Chloride
33.28 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Label (25.05.2023, via Beverfood): pH at source 7.14, conductivity 871 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 514.5 mg/L, free CO2 49.93, HCO3 427.1, Ca 128.4, SO4 53.79, Cl 33.28, Na 28.86, Mg 21.57, K 1.294 mg/L. galvanina.com shows no composition.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Galvanina FAQ

Is Galvanina alkaline?

Galvanina has a published pH of 7.14, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Galvanina?

Galvanina has 28.86 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Galvanina have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 128.4 mg/L, magnesium 21.57 mg/L, sodium 28.86 mg/L, potassium 1.29 mg/L, bicarbonate 427.1 mg/L, chloride 33.28 mg/L and sulfate 53.79 mg/L.

Is Galvanina spring, mineral or purified water?

Galvanina is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Galvanina come from?

Rimini, Emilia-Romagna, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Galvanina website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Galvanina with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.