Compare / All waters / Wenlock Spring

Wenlock Spring

Wenlock Spring is a Shropshire spring water filtered through the limestone of Wenlock Edge, sold in glass, cans and recycled PET. — as described by the brand

9.0/10Waterphile Score6/9 properties published
  • pH7.5 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS406 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.8
  • Sodium22.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L9.5
  • Calcium86.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.2
  • Magnesium35.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.9
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride26 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.5
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
406 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
86.6 mg/L
Magnesium
35.4 mg/L
Sodium
22.5 mg/L
Potassium
2.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
—
Chloride
26 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: wenlockspring.co.uk – Our water (pH, dry residue and minerals) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: pH 7.5, dry residue 406, Ca 86.6, Cl 26, Mg 35.4, K 2.5, Na 22.5 mg/L, Se 1.15 µg/L. No bicarbonate, sulfate or nitrate given.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Wenlock Spring tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Wenlock Spring taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1BallygowanNatural mineral water · Still · Ireland Calcium100Magnesium20Sodium16Bicarbonate400Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Flow Alkaline Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium77Magnesium31Sodium9.9Bicarbonate330Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3VöslauerNatural mineral water · Still · Austria Calcium119Magnesium42Sodium14.6Bicarbonate260Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4ChaudfontaineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium65Magnesium18Sodium44Bicarbonate305Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Wenlock Spring’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceWenlock Edge (limestone), Shropshire, England
CountryUK (England) · all waters from the UK
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcewenlockspring.co.uk – Our water (pH, dry residue and minerals)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Wenlock Spring website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Wenlock Spring with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.