Compare / All waters / Great Value Purified Drinking Water

Great Value Purified Drinking Water

Great Value is Walmart's store brand. Its purified drinking water is labelled 'with flavor-enhancing minerals'; Walmart points buyers to the Niagara Bottling and Premium Waters quality reports. — as described by the brand

8.4/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.69 ideal 6.5–8.59.3
  • TDS31.64 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium2.36 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium2.79 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateND mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride6.69 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.69
Total dissolved solids TDS
31.64 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
2.79 mg/L
Magnesium
0.1 mg/L
Sodium
2.36 mg/L
Potassium
5.26 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
Not detected
Chloride
6.69 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Niagara Bottling Water Quality Report 2026, 'Purified Water with Minerals added for Taste' column (linked from Walmart's water-report page) · checked 2026-10-26

Walmart's water-report page links two suppliers, Niagara Bottling and Premium Waters; values here are Niagara's 2026 'purified water with minerals added for taste' column, matching the Great Value label wording. Bottles from Premium Waters plants may differ: check the plant code on the bottle. Niagara's PDF was read from the Internet Archive copy of the same URL. Bicarbonate not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.36 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Great Value Purified Drinking Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Great Value Purified Drinking Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Kirkland Signature (Costco) PurifiedPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2VOSSArtesian water · Still · Norway Calcium3.4Magnesium0.69Sodium4Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Gond WanaNatural mineral water · Still · Paraguay Calcium0.4Magnesium0.24Sodium3.23Bicarbonate5.98Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Positivity Alkaline WaterPurified water · Still · USA Calcium1.4Magnesium0.27Sodium1.6Bicarbonate24Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Great Value Purified Drinking Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceNiagara Bottling or Premium Waters plants (varies by plant)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNiagara Bottling Water Quality Report 2026, 'Purified Water with Minerals added for Taste' column (linked from Walmart's water-report page)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Great Value Purified Drinking Water website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Great Value Purified Drinking Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.