Compare / All waters / Kinga Pienińska

Kinga Pienińska

Kinga Pienińska is a Polish medium-mineralised, low-sodium natural mineral water from springs in the Pieniny mountains.

9.2/107/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS537 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.1
  • Sodium14.06 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium81.32 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.8
  • Magnesium20.94 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.9
  • Sulfate19.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride7.09 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate372.21 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 14.06 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Kinga Pienińska tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Kinga Pienińska taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Saskia (Leißling)Natural mineral water · Still · Germany Calcium95.4Magnesium21.5Sodium16.4Bicarbonate375Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2Aqua VivaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium90Magnesium13Sodium11.5Bicarbonate314Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3MizseNatural mineral water · Still · Hungary Calcium65Magnesium22.8Sodium15.4Bicarbonate372Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4WaldquelleNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium85.5Magnesium15Sodium16.5Bicarbonate284Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Kinga Pienińska’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePieniny springs, Lesser Poland
CountryPoland · all waters from Poland
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceKinga Pienińska – Niegazowana (official product page)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Kinga Pienińska ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Kinga PienińskaPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
537 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
81.32 mg/L
Magnesium
20.94 mg/L
Sodium
14.06 mg/L
Potassium
2.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
372.21 mg/L
Sulfate
19.9 mg/L
Chloride
7.09 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
10.6 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Kinga Pienińska – Niegazowana (official product page) · checked 2026-10-29

Official composition (mg/L): Ca 81.32, HCO3 372.21, Mg 20.94, SO4 19.90, Na 14.06, Cl 7.09, K 2.20, F 0.05, SiO2 10.6; total minerals 537.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Kinga Pienińska FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Kinga Pienińska?

Kinga Pienińska has 14.06 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Kinga Pienińska have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 81.32 mg/L, magnesium 20.94 mg/L, sodium 14.06 mg/L, potassium 2.2 mg/L, bicarbonate 372.21 mg/L, chloride 7.09 mg/L and sulfate 19.9 mg/L.

Is Kinga Pienińska spring, mineral or purified water?

Kinga Pienińska is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Kinga Pienińska come from?

Pieniny springs, Lesser Poland.

Where to buy

See the official Kinga Pienińska website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Kinga Pienińska with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.