105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Waldquelle

Waldquelle

Waldquelle is bottled at source in Kobersdorf, Burgenland, from about 200 m below the foot of the Pauliberg, Austria's youngest extinct volcano; spritzig is the main sparkling version. — as described by the brand

9.0/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH5–6 ideal 6.5–8.5 · varies by source9.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium16.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium85.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.3
  • Magnesium15 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.2
  • Sulfate39 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride9.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate284 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5–6
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
85.5 mg/L
Magnesium
15 mg/L
Sodium
16.5 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
284 mg/L
Sulfate
39 mg/L
Chloride
9.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: waldquelle.at – Mineralgeflüster, analysis extract LVA GmbH Klosterneuburg of 20.05.2019 · checked 2026-10-25

Official (LVA GmbH Klosterneuburg, 20.05.2019): Mg 15, Ca 85.5, F <0.1, SO4 39, Na 16.5, Cl 9.6, HCO3 284 mg/L; 'Meta-Kieselsäure/Silicium 34 mg/l' (species ambiguous, so silica left empty). pH: spritzig 5.0–6.0, sanft 5.0–6.0, still 6.0–7.0; stored for the sparkling flagship (spritzig). '452 mg/l' mineral content is derived from 14 °dH hardness/sum, not dry residue, so TDS is left empty. Analysis over 3 years old (−0.3).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 16.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Waldquelle tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Waldquelle taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Sainsbury's British Still Spring Water (5L)Spring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium46Magnesium18Sodium8Bicarbonate170Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2BeluNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium64.5Magnesium6Sodium19.9Bicarbonate155.8Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Solán de CabrasNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium60Magnesium26.7Sodium4.8Bicarbonate284Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Waldquelle’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceKobersdorf, Mittelburgenland, Austria (about 200 m deep, at the foot of the Pauliberg)
CountryAustria · all waters from Austria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourcewaldquelle.at – Mineralgeflüster, analysis extract LVA GmbH Klosterneuburg of 20.05.2019
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Waldquelle website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Waldquelle with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.