Compare / All waters / Kızılay Afyon

Kızılay Afyon

Kızılay Afyon is a naturally sparkling mineral water from Afyonkarahisar, bottled by Kızılay İçecek; it is a high-sodium, high-bicarbonate water. — as described by the brand

Not enough dataWaterphile Score6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium776.02 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L0.0
  • Calcium49.58 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium16.57 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.9
  • Sulfate21.99 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride135.39 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate2470 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
49.58 mg/L
Magnesium
16.57 mg/L
Sodium
776.02 mg/L
Potassium
10.86 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
2,470 mg/L
Sulfate
21.99 mg/L
Chloride
135.39 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
63.4 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Kızılay Maden Suyu site (kizilaymadensuyu.com.tr), Afyon sade mineral values (mg/L) · checked 2026-10-26

Source kind: brand site (official). mg/L: Magnezyum 16,57; Fe 19,24 µg/L; Ca 49,58; SO4 21,99; Cl 135,39; HCO3 2470; F 0,9; Na 776,02; K 10,86; Silikat (SiO2) 63,40. Fluoride and iron are not separate fields. pH, TDS/total mineral value and nitrate are not published; dated Afyonkarahisar analysis reports are listed (latest 26.06.2025) but no report file was reachable.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains sodium (> 200 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Kızılay Afyon tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Kızılay Afyon taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Pedras SalgadasNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Portugal Calcium102Magnesium24Sodium577Bicarbonate1,983Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Apollinaris ClassicNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium90Magnesium120Sodium470Bicarbonate1,800Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Vichy CatalanNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Spain Sodium1,080Bicarbonate1,990Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4IndaiáNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium78.54Magnesium44.25Sodium61.19Bicarbonate389.07Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Kızılay Afyon’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAfyonkarahisar, Türkiye
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceKızılay Maden Suyu site (kizilaymadensuyu.com.tr), Afyon sade mineral values (mg/L)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Kızılay Afyon website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Kızılay Afyon with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.