Compare / All waters / Kızılay Erzincan

Kızılay Erzincan

Kızılay Erzincan is a naturally sparkling mineral water from Erzincan, bottled by Kızılay İçecek (the Turkish Red Crescent's beverage company); the brand describes it as magnesium- and silicate-rich. — as described by the brand

Not enough dataWaterphile Score6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium108.92 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L2.6
  • Calcium40.59 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.5
  • Magnesium317.45 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate4.42 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride123.52 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate1317.6 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
40.59 mg/L
Magnesium
317.45 mg/L
Sodium
108.92 mg/L
Potassium
4.47 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
1,317.6 mg/L
Sulfate
4.42 mg/L
Chloride
123.52 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
99.5 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Kızılay İçecek product page, Erzincan Sade 200 ml (mg/L) · checked 2026-10-26

Source kind: brand product page (official). mg/L: Magnezyum 317,45; Fe 0,070; Cl 123,52; F 0,01; HCO3 1317,6; SO4 4,42; Ca 40,59; Na 108,92; K 4,47; Silikat (SiO2) 99,5. Fluoride and iron are not separate fields. pH, TDS/total mineral value and nitrate are not published on the page; Kızılay lists dated 'Erzincan Maden Suyu Analiz Raporu' entries (latest 26.06.2025) at kizilayicecek.com.tr/tr/raporlar, but no report file was reachable, so nothing from them is used.

How it stands out

  1. Highest magnesium of the 184 brands that publish a magnesium value (317.45 mg/L).
  2. Highest silica of the 54 brands that publish a silica value (99.5 mg/L).

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Kızılay Erzincan tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Kızılay Erzincan taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Daylesford & Hepburn Mineral SpringsNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Australia Calcium90Magnesium75Sodium70Bicarbonate755Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2IndaiáNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium78.54Magnesium44.25Sodium61.19Bicarbonate389.07Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3FonteceltaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium15.9Sodium92.9Bicarbonate231.8Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Hanácká kyselkaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Czech Republic Calcium270Magnesium68Sodium248Bicarbonate1,580Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Kızılay Erzincan’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceErzincan, Türkiye
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceKızılay İçecek product page, Erzincan Sade 200 ml (mg/L)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Kızılay Erzincan website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Kızılay Erzincan with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.