Compare / All waters / Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu

Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu

Kızılcahamam is a Turkish natural sparkling mineral water from the Kızılcahamam area north of Ankara.

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium195.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L0.1
  • Calcium85.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.4
  • Magnesium17 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.1
  • Sulfate48.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride208.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate671 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half2.4

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Selters ClassicNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium107Magnesium39Sodium257Bicarbonate791Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Bad Vilbeler UrQuelleNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium194Magnesium27.2Sodium119Bicarbonate832Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3VimeiroNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium121.9Magnesium29.1Sodium148.8Bicarbonate444.1Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4hassia SprudelNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium198Magnesium32.9Sodium164Bicarbonate1,049Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceKızılcahamam, Ankara
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceKızılcahamam Maden Suyu – Sade Maden Suyu (official product page)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Kızılcahamam Maden SuyuPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
85.3 mg/L
Magnesium
17 mg/L
Sodium
195.4 mg/L
Potassium
20.3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
671 mg/L
Sulfate
48.1 mg/L
Chloride
208.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu – Sade Maden Suyu (official product page) · checked 2026-10-29

Official values for the plain mineral water (mg/L): SO4 48.1, F 0.26, Cl 208.6, HCO3 671, Ca 85.3, Mg 17, K 20.3, Fe 0.145, Na 195.4. 'Silikat' 34.3 mg/L is not stored as silica because the basis is unclear.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains chloride (> 200 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu?

Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu has 195.4 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 85.3 mg/L, magnesium 17 mg/L, sodium 195.4 mg/L, potassium 20.3 mg/L, bicarbonate 671 mg/L, chloride 208.6 mg/L and sulfate 48.1 mg/L.

Is Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu spring, mineral or purified water?

Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu come from?

Kızılcahamam, Ankara, Turkey.

Where to buy

See the official Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Kızılcahamam Maden Suyu with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.