Compare / All waters / Vimeiro

Vimeiro

Água do Vimeiro is a Portuguese natural mineral water from Vimeiro, west of Lisbon, with a high chloride and sodium content.

5.6/107/9 properties published
  • pH7.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS1011.9 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L0.0
  • Sodium148.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L1.3
  • Calcium121.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half4.9
  • Magnesium29.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.2
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride200.9 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate444.1 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half8.4

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Vimeiro tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

5.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Vimeiro taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Carrick Glen (Lidl)Natural mineral water · Still · UK Calcium107Magnesium35Sodium79Bicarbonate364Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2CarolaSpring water · Still · France Calcium73Magnesium20Sodium131Bicarbonate427Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Selters ClassicNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium107Magnesium39Sodium257Bicarbonate791Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Vimeiro’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceVimeiro, Lourinhã, Lisbon District
CountryPortugal · all waters from Portugal
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceÁgua do Vimeiro – online shop (official, average values)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Vimeiro ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
VimeiroPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.2
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
1,011.9 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
121.9 mg/L
Magnesium
29.1 mg/L
Sodium
148.8 mg/L
Potassium
4.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
444.1 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
200.9 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
12.5 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Água do Vimeiro – online shop (official, average values) · checked 2026-10-29

Official average values for Vimeiro Original (mg/L, ± range): total mineralisation 1011.9 ±101.2, HCO3 444.1 ±44.4, Cl 200.9 ±26.3, Na 148.8 ±17.9, Ca 121.9 ±49.7, Mg 29.1 ±3.0, SiO2 12.5 ±2.2, K 4.2 ±1.0, F 0.3 ±0.1; pH 7.2 ±0.7.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains chloride (> 200 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Vimeiro FAQ

Is Vimeiro alkaline?

Vimeiro has a published pH of 7.2, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Vimeiro?

Vimeiro has 148.8 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Vimeiro have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 121.9 mg/L, magnesium 29.1 mg/L, sodium 148.8 mg/L, potassium 4.2 mg/L, bicarbonate 444.1 mg/L and chloride 200.9 mg/L.

Is Vimeiro spring, mineral or purified water?

Vimeiro is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Vimeiro come from?

Vimeiro, Lourinhã, Lisbon District, Portugal.

Where to buy

See the official Vimeiro website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Vimeiro with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.