Compare / All waters / Korpi

Korpi

Korpi is a Greek natural mineral water from the Akarnanika mountains, calcium-led and low in sodium, owned by Nestlé. — as described by the brand

9.2/108/9 properties published
  • pH7.3 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS309 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium98.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.0
  • Magnesium2.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride13.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate8.48 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate291.3 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Korpi tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Korpi taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1VikosNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium101Magnesium1.54Sodium3.11Bicarbonate289Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2PiervalSpring water · Still · France Calcium103Magnesium4.7Sodium7.9Bicarbonate315Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Ciego MonteroNatural mineral water · Still · Cuba Calcium112Magnesium3Bicarbonate354Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4HildonNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium97Magnesium1.7Sodium7.7Bicarbonate136Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Korpi’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSprings in the Akarnanika mountains, Aetolia-Acarnania, western Greece
CountryGreece · all waters from Greece
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcenestlenoiazomai.gr (Nestlé Hellas) – Korpi 0.5L product page
Last checked 2026-10-29

Korpi ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
KorpiPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.3
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
309 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
98.4 mg/L
Magnesium
2.2 mg/L
Sodium
5 mg/L
Potassium
0.52 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
291.3 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
13.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
8.48 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: nestlenoiazomai.gr (Nestlé Hellas) – Korpi 0.5L product page · checked 2026-10-29

Official product page: pH 7.3, conductivity 512 µS/cm (25 °C), hardness 254 mg/L CaCO3, solid residue 180 °C 309 mg/L; Ca 98.4, Mg 2.2, Na 5.0, K 0.52, HCO3 291.3, Cl 13.1, SO4 <5, NO3 8.48 mg/L. No analysis date shown.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Korpi FAQ

Is Korpi alkaline?

Korpi has a published pH of 7.3, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Korpi?

Korpi has 5 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Korpi have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 98.4 mg/L, magnesium 2.2 mg/L, sodium 5 mg/L, potassium 0.52 mg/L, bicarbonate 291.3 mg/L and chloride 13.1 mg/L.

Is Korpi spring, mineral or purified water?

Korpi is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Korpi come from?

Springs in the Akarnanika mountains, Aetolia-Acarnania, western Greece.

Where to buy

See the official Korpi website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Korpi with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.