Compare / All waters / Pierval

Pierval

8.8/108/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS310 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium7.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium103 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.5
  • Magnesium4.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride12.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate14 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L7.9
  • Bicarbonate315 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Pierval tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Pierval taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Blue KeldNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium95Magnesium4.3Sodium9.3Bicarbonate261Compared on 9 shared values
  2. 2HildonNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium97Magnesium1.7Sodium7.7Bicarbonate136Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Sant AniolNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium91.9Magnesium17.5Sodium7Bicarbonate344.4Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 9 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Pierval’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFrance (spring location not stated on the owner's page)
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSources ALMA (owner) brand page for Pierval, composition in mg/L
Last checked 2026-10-26

Pierval ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
PiervalPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
310 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
103 mg/L
Magnesium
4.7 mg/L
Sodium
7.9 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
315 mg/L
Sulfate
5 mg/L
Chloride
12.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
14 mg/L
Silica
14 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sources ALMA (owner) brand page for Pierval, composition in mg/L · checked 2026-10-26

Owner's page (mg/L): bicarbonate 315, chloride 12.4, nitrate 14, sulfate 5, silica 14, calcium 103, magnesium 4.7, potassium 1, sodium 7.9, fluoride 0.1. Average mineralisation 310 mg/L (not dry residue). No pH or analysis date shown.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Pierval FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Pierval?

Pierval has 7.9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Pierval have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 103 mg/L, magnesium 4.7 mg/L, sodium 7.9 mg/L, potassium 1 mg/L, bicarbonate 315 mg/L, chloride 12.4 mg/L and sulfate 5 mg/L.

Is Pierval spring, mineral or purified water?

Pierval is a still spring water.

Where to buy

See the official Pierval website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Pierval with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.