Compare / All waters / Lofoten Arctic Water

Lofoten Arctic Water

8.3/108/9 properties published
  • pH6.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDS30 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium7.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium1.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateND mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride13 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lofoten Arctic Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lofoten Arctic Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Montagnes d'ArréeSpring water · Still · France Calcium0.5Magnesium1Sodium7Bicarbonate2Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2LusoNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium0.7Magnesium1.7Sodium7.2Bicarbonate12Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Mont RoucousNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium2.6Magnesium0.49Sodium3Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Iceland SpringSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium4.6Magnesium0.9Sodium12Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lofoten Arctic Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLofoten islands, Arctic Norway
CountryNorway · all waters from Norway
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLofoten Arctic Water official site, 'The Source' (mineral content table)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Lofoten Arctic Water ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Lofoten Arctic WaterPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.8
Total dissolved solids TDS
30 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.6 mg/L
Magnesium
1.1 mg/L
Sodium
7.6 mg/L
Potassium
0.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
Not detected
Chloride
13 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Lofoten Arctic Water official site, 'The Source' (mineral content table) · checked 2026-10-26

Official table (mg/L): magnesium 1.1, calcium 1.6, potassium 0.4, sodium 7.6, chloride 13.0; sulfates and nitrate 'Not found' (the page text says nitrate is below 1 mg/L, stored as <1); TDS 30 ppm; pH 6.8. No analysis date shown; bicarbonate not published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Lofoten Arctic Water FAQ

Is Lofoten Arctic Water alkaline?

Lofoten Arctic Water has a published pH of 6.8, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Lofoten Arctic Water?

Lofoten Arctic Water has 7.6 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Lofoten Arctic Water have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 1.6 mg/L, magnesium 1.1 mg/L, sodium 7.6 mg/L, potassium 0.4 mg/L, chloride 13 mg/L and sulfate not detected.

Is Lofoten Arctic Water spring, mineral or purified water?

Lofoten Arctic Water is a still spring water.

Where does Lofoten Arctic Water come from?

Lofoten islands, Arctic Norway.

Where to buy

See the official Lofoten Arctic Water website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lofoten Arctic Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.