Compare / All waters / Mai Dubai

Mai Dubai

Mai Dubai is the Dubai Electricity & Water Authority's bottled water: desalinated water is filtered, purified by reverse osmosis and given a low-sodium mineral recipe. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium3.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium20 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium10 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate20 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride50 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate18.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half6.5

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.2
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
20 mg/L
Magnesium
10 mg/L
Sodium
3.5 mg/L
Potassium
5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
18.5 mg/L
Sulfate
20 mg/L
Chloride
50 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.2 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: maidubaiwater.com – Regular range, mineral composition (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: Ca 20, Mg 10, Na 3.5, K 5, Cl 50, SO4 20, HCO3 18.5, NO3 0.2, F 0 mg/L, pH 7.2. The label also states TDS 127 (retailer copy; not used).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Mai Dubai tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Mai Dubai taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Nestlé Pure Life (Jordan)Purified water · Still · Jordan Calcium24Magnesium4.6Bicarbonate10Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Eldorado Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium10Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate38Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Waitrose Essential Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium17Magnesium5Sodium10Bicarbonate46Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Mai Dubai’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceDubai (DEWA desalinated water, reverse osmosis, minerals added), UAE
CountryUAE · all waters from the UAE
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcemaidubaiwater.com – Regular range, mineral composition (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Mai Dubai website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Mai Dubai with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.