Compare / All waters / Margon

Margon

Margon is a Saxon mineral water from the Hassia group, with a balanced calcium, sulfate and bicarbonate profile. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium19.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium70.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.4
  • Magnesium11.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.1
  • Sulfate65 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride27 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate204 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 19.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Margon tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Margon taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LichtenauerNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium68.7Magnesium12.3Sodium13.4Bicarbonate153Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2BeluNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium64.5Magnesium6Sodium19.9Bicarbonate155.8Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3GlashägerNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium106Magnesium9.9Sodium12Bicarbonate243Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4KildevældNatural mineral water · Still · Denmark Calcium73Magnesium13Sodium26Bicarbonate220Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Margon’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSaxony, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceHassia group nutrition transparency page – Margon Classic, extract of the SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 26.09.2017
Last checked 2026-10-29

Margon ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
MargonPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
70.8 mg/L
Magnesium
11.5 mg/L
Sodium
19.7 mg/L
Potassium
2.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
204 mg/L
Sulfate
65 mg/L
Chloride
27 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Hassia group nutrition transparency page – Margon Classic, extract of the SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 26.09.2017 · checked 2026-10-29

Official (SGS Institut Fresenius 26.09.2017): Na 19.7, K 2.1, Mg 11.5, Ca 70.8, Cl 27, SO4 65, HCO3 204 mg/L; Classic, Medium, Sanft and Still. No pH or dry residue published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Margon FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Margon?

Margon has 19.7 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Margon have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 70.8 mg/L, magnesium 11.5 mg/L, sodium 19.7 mg/L, potassium 2.1 mg/L, bicarbonate 204 mg/L, chloride 27 mg/L and sulfate 65 mg/L.

Is Margon spring, mineral or purified water?

Margon is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Margon come from?

Saxony, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Margon website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Margon with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.