Compare / All waters / Lichtenauer

Lichtenauer

Lichtenauer is one of eastern Germany's most popular mineral waters, from Lichtenau in Saxony (Hassia group). — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium13.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium68.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.5
  • Magnesium12.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.6
  • Sulfate89.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride23 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate153 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 13.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lichtenauer tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lichtenauer taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1GlashägerNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium106Magnesium9.9Sodium12Bicarbonate243Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Cotswold SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium133Magnesium7Sodium9Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3BeluNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium64.5Magnesium6Sodium19.9Bicarbonate155.8Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4SilberQuelleNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium69Magnesium26.6Sodium7.7Bicarbonate247.3Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lichtenauer’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLichtenau (Saxony), Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceHassia group product transparency page – Lichtenauer Medium; extract of analysis by Laborunion Prof. Höll & Co., Bad Elster, 04.04.2005
Last checked 2026-10-26

Lichtenauer ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
LichtenauerPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
68.7 mg/L
Magnesium
12.3 mg/L
Sodium
13.4 mg/L
Potassium
1.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
153 mg/L
Sulfate
89.9 mg/L
Chloride
23 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Official (Hassia transparency page, analysis 04.04.2005): Na 13.4, K 1.8, Mg 12.3, Ca 68.7, Cl 23.0, SO4 89.9, HCO3 153 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Lichtenauer FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Lichtenauer?

Lichtenauer has 13.4 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Lichtenauer have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 68.7 mg/L, magnesium 12.3 mg/L, sodium 13.4 mg/L, potassium 1.8 mg/L, bicarbonate 153 mg/L, chloride 23 mg/L and sulfate 89.9 mg/L.

Is Lichtenauer spring, mineral or purified water?

Lichtenauer is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Lichtenauer come from?

Lichtenau (Saxony), Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Lichtenauer website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lichtenauer with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.