Compare / All waters / Motette

Motette

Motette is an Italian calcium-bicarbonate oligomineral water from Scheggia e Pascelupo in the Umbrian Apennines, sold since 1972.

9.3/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.65 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS179 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.9
  • Sodium5.27 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium60.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Magnesium1.67 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate8.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride11.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.61 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate188 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.27 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Motette tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Motette taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RugoveSpring water · Still · Kosovo Calcium59Magnesium2Sodium4Bicarbonate178Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2RocchettaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium55.85Magnesium4.01Sodium4.24Bicarbonate184.7Compared on 9 shared values
  3. 3Bar-le-DucNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium54Magnesium3.7Sodium10.7Bicarbonate185Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4KorpiNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium98.4Magnesium2.2Sodium5Bicarbonate291.3Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Motette’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMolino delle Ogne, Scheggia e Pascelupo (PG), Umbria
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceRegione Umbria – booklet of Umbrian mineral waters (regional government)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Motette ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
MotettePer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.65
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
179 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
60.8 mg/L
Magnesium
1.67 mg/L
Sodium
5.27 mg/L
Potassium
0.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
188 mg/L
Sulfate
8.5 mg/L
Chloride
11.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.61 mg/L
Silica
6.84 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Regione Umbria – booklet of Umbrian mineral waters (regional government) · checked 2026-10-29

Values from the Umbria regional government's booklet: dry residue 180°C 179, conductivity 320 µS/cm (20°C), pH 7.65, free CO2 4.65; Ca 60.8, Mg 1.67, K 0.60, HCO3 188, SiO2 6.84, Na 5.27, Cl 11.8, SO4 8.5, NO3 2.61 mg/L. Analysis date not given.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Motette FAQ

Is Motette alkaline?

Motette has a published pH of 7.65, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Motette?

Motette has 5.27 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Motette have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 60.8 mg/L, magnesium 1.67 mg/L, sodium 5.27 mg/L, potassium 0.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 188 mg/L, chloride 11.8 mg/L and sulfate 8.5 mg/L.

Is Motette spring, mineral or purified water?

Motette is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Motette come from?

Molino delle Ogne, Scheggia e Pascelupo (PG), Umbria, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Motette website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Motette with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.