Compare / All waters / Ogeu

Ogeu

Ogeu Pyrénées is a French natural mineral water from the Pyrenees, lightly mineralised and low in sodium, sold still and sparkling. — as described by the brand

9.7/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.9 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS250 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.5
  • Sodium16 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium47.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium15.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.2
  • Sulfate35.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride20.7 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.9 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate180 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 16 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Ogeu tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Ogeu taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Harrogate SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium45Magnesium14Sodium29Bicarbonate211Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Celtic SpringNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium49.3Magnesium6.5Sodium11.7Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3KykkosNatural mineral water · Still · Cyprus Calcium30.2Magnesium14.2Bicarbonate143Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Sunshine Coast SpringwaterSpring water · Still · Australia Calcium27.5Magnesium19.5Sodium23Bicarbonate175Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Ogeu’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceOgeu-les-Bains, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceogeu.com – Ogeu Pyrénées plate, 'Composition minérale' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Ogeu ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
OgeuPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.9
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
250 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
47.4 mg/L
Magnesium
15.1 mg/L
Sodium
16 mg/L
Potassium
0.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
180 mg/L
Sulfate
35.5 mg/L
Chloride
20.7 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.9 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: ogeu.com – Ogeu Pyrénées plate, 'Composition minérale' (undated) · checked 2026-10-29

Official (still): Ca 47.4, HCO3 180, Na 16, Cl 20.7, Mg 15.1, SO4 35.5, K 0.7, NO3 2.9 mg/L, dry residue 180 °C 250 mg/L, pH 7.9. The sparkling 'L'Originale' has the same minerals at pH 4.8.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Ogeu FAQ

Is Ogeu alkaline?

Ogeu has a published pH of 7.9, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Ogeu?

Ogeu has 16 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Ogeu have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 47.4 mg/L, magnesium 15.1 mg/L, sodium 16 mg/L, potassium 0.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 180 mg/L, chloride 20.7 mg/L and sulfate 35.5 mg/L.

Is Ogeu spring, mineral or purified water?

Ogeu is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Ogeu come from?

Ogeu-les-Bains, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France.

Where to buy

See the official Ogeu website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Ogeu with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.