Compare / All waters / Purely Scottish

Purely Scottish

Purely Scottish is a natural mineral water from the Lammermuir Hills, bottled at Oldhamstocks in East Lothian. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium12.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium46.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.9
  • Magnesium18.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • Sulfate4.2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate226 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 12.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Purely Scottish tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Purely Scottish taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Tŷ NantNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium22.5Magnesium11.5Sodium22Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Sunshine Coast SpringwaterSpring water · Still · Australia Calcium27.5Magnesium19.5Sodium23Bicarbonate175Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Purely Scottish’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePurely Scottish Spring, Woollands Farm, Oldhamstocks (Lammermuir Hills, East Lothian), Scotland
CountryUK (Scotland) · all waters from the UK
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcepurely-scottish.co.uk – Our Products, mineral content mg/l (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Purely Scottish ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Purely ScottishPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
46.4 mg/L
Magnesium
18.8 mg/L
Sodium
12.6 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
226 mg/L
Sulfate
4.2 mg/L
Chloride
17.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: purely-scottish.co.uk – Our Products, mineral content mg/l (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official page: Ca 46.4, Na 12.6, Cl 17.4, SO4 4.2, Mg 18.8, HCO3 226 mg/L. No pH or dry residue → Not enough data.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Purely Scottish FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Purely Scottish?

Purely Scottish has 12.6 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Purely Scottish have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 46.4 mg/L, magnesium 18.8 mg/L, sodium 12.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 226 mg/L, chloride 17.4 mg/L and sulfate 4.2 mg/L.

Is Purely Scottish spring, mineral or purified water?

Purely Scottish is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Purely Scottish come from?

Purely Scottish Spring, Woollands Farm, Oldhamstocks (Lammermuir Hills, East Lothian), Scotland, UK (Scotland).

Where to buy

See the official Purely Scottish website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Purely Scottish with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.