85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Radnor Hills

Radnor Hills

Radnor Hills still spring water is bottled in Wales by Radnor Hills. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH7.6 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium10.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium66.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • Magnesium7.23 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate14.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17.98 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate17.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L6.7
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.6
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
66.2 mg/L
Magnesium
7.23 mg/L
Sodium
10.5 mg/L
Potassium
1.47 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
14.9 mg/L
Chloride
17.98 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
17.1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Radnor Hills shop, Still Spring Water 500ml · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand page. TDS/dry residue, bicarbonate and silica not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 10.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Radnor Hills tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Radnor Hills. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Flow Alkaline Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium77Magnesium31Sodium9.9Bicarbonate330Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Waitrose Essential Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium17Magnesium5Sodium10Bicarbonate46Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Llanllyr SourceSpring water · Sparkling · UK (Wales) Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate67Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Radnor Hills’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRadnor Hills, Wales
CountryUK (Wales) · all waters from the UK
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceRadnor Hills shop, Still Spring Water 500ml
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Radnor Hills website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Radnor Hills with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.