Compare / All waters / Rosport Classic

Rosport Classic

Rosport is Luxembourg's national mineral water, a naturally sparkling, strongly mineralised calcium-magnesium bicarbonate water. The iron is removed before bottling. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium53.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.7
  • Calcium257.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium103.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate366.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L4.4
  • Chloride58.7 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.3 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate947.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Rosport Classic tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Rosport Classic taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1QuézacNatural mineral water · Sparkling · France Calcium165Magnesium69Sodium110Bicarbonate1,000Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2BeypazarıNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Turkey Calcium205.87Magnesium124.59Sodium138.18Bicarbonate1,433.5Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Long LifeNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium270.4Magnesium201Sodium129.4Bicarbonate2,111Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Jumbo MineraalwaterNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium235Magnesium66Sodium46Bicarbonate296Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Rosport Classic’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRosport, Luxembourg
CountryLuxembourg · all waters from Luxembourg
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourcerosport.com – Rosport Classic, 'Minéralisation caractéristique en mg/l' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Rosport Classic ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Rosport ClassicPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
257.7 mg/L
Magnesium
103.4 mg/L
Sodium
53.9 mg/L
Potassium
20.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
947.5 mg/L
Sulfate
366.6 mg/L
Chloride
58.7 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.3 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: rosport.com – Rosport Classic, 'Minéralisation caractéristique en mg/l' (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: Ca 257.7, Mg 103.4, Na 53.9, K 20.1, Cl 58.7, NO3 <0.3, SO4 366.6, HCO3 947.5 mg/L; CO2 7.5 g/L. No pH or TDS.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Rosport Classic FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Rosport Classic?

Rosport Classic has 53.9 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Rosport Classic have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 257.7 mg/L, magnesium 103.4 mg/L, sodium 53.9 mg/L, potassium 20.1 mg/L, bicarbonate 947.5 mg/L, chloride 58.7 mg/L and sulfate 366.6 mg/L.

Is Rosport Classic spring, mineral or purified water?

Rosport Classic is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Rosport Classic come from?

Rosport, Luxembourg.

Where to buy

See the official Rosport Classic website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Rosport Classic with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.