Compare / All waters / Sabrine

Sabrine

Sabrine is a popular Tunisian natural mineral water from Kairouan, a moderately mineralised calcium bicarbonate water. — as described by the brand

8.4/108/9 properties published
  • pH7.7 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium61 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.2
  • Calcium36.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.9
  • Magnesium15.63 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.5
  • Sulfate25.37 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride29.77 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate16.6 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L6.9
  • Bicarbonate245.74 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Sabrine tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Sabrine taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Harrogate SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium45Magnesium14Sodium29Bicarbonate211Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Abbey WellNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium62Magnesium28Sodium54Bicarbonate330Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3ChaudfontaineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium65Magnesium18Sodium44Bicarbonate305Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4FonteceltaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium15.9Sodium92.9Bicarbonate231.8Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Sabrine’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceKairouan governorate, Tunisia
CountryTunisia · all waters from Tunisia
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceOpen Food Facts – Sabrine 1.5 L label transcription
Last checked 2026-10-29

Sabrine ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SabrinePer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.7
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
36.4 mg/L
Magnesium
15.63 mg/L
Sodium
61 mg/L
Potassium
4.58 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
245.74 mg/L
Sulfate
25.37 mg/L
Chloride
29.77 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
16.6 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Open Food Facts – Sabrine 1.5 L label transcription · checked 2026-10-29

Label values (Open Food Facts transcription of the 1.5 L label): pH 7.7, Ca 36.4, Mg 15.63, Na 61, K 4.58, HCO3 245.74, SO4 25.37, Cl 29.77, NO3 16.6, F 1.44 mg/L. Dry residue not stored (official Office du Thermalisme sheet could not be opened).

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Sabrine FAQ

Is Sabrine alkaline?

Sabrine has a published pH of 7.7, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Sabrine?

Sabrine has 61 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Sabrine have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 36.4 mg/L, magnesium 15.63 mg/L, sodium 61 mg/L, potassium 4.58 mg/L, bicarbonate 245.74 mg/L, chloride 29.77 mg/L and sulfate 25.37 mg/L.

Is Sabrine spring, mineral or purified water?

Sabrine is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Sabrine come from?

Kairouan governorate, Tunisia.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Sabrine with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.