Compare / All waters / Fontecelta

Fontecelta

Fontecelta is a Galician natural mineral water from Sarria (Lugo), low in calcium and relatively high in sodium bicarbonate. — as described by the brand

7.1/10Waterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pH7 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium92.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L3.3
  • Calcium15.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride26.7 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate231.8 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
15.9 mg/L
Magnesium
—
Sodium
92.9 mg/L
Potassium
3.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
231.8 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
26.7 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: fontecelta.com – Nuestras aguas, composición mineral (mg/l) (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official (still): HCO3 231.8, Cl 26.7, Ca 15.9, K 3.1, Na 92.9 mg/L, pH 7. Sparkling: HCO3 289, Cl 27, Ca 23.2, K 3.4, Na 100, pH 5.5. No Mg, SO4 or dry residue on the page.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Fontecelta tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Fontecelta taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Mey EdenNatural mineral water · Still · Israel Calcium21Magnesium22Sodium47Bicarbonate217Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3MondarizNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium7.7Magnesium5.5Sodium49Bicarbonate156Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4ChaudfontaineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium65Magnesium18Sodium44Bicarbonate305Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Fontecelta’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSarria (Lugo, Galicia), Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcefontecelta.com – Nuestras aguas, composición mineral (mg/l) (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Fontecelta website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Fontecelta with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.