Compare / All waters / Samaria

Samaria

Samaria is a Cretan table water from the foot of the White Mountains near Chania, with pH 8 and a light, calcium-led profile. — as described by the brand

9.0/108/9 properties published
  • pH8 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS154 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.1
  • Sodium7.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium32 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.3
  • Magnesium12.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.9
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride13.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate5 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate153 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Samaria tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Samaria taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1ZarosNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium28.3Magnesium13.1Sodium7Bicarbonate138Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Tesco British Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium36Magnesium11.4Sodium6Bicarbonate140Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3ASDA Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium40Magnesium14Sodium6Bicarbonate166Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4WattwillerNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium35Magnesium11Sodium3Bicarbonate135Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Samaria’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceETANAP borehole, Stylos, Chania, foot of the White Mountains (Lefka Ori), Crete, Greece
CountryGreece · all waters from Greece
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSamaria label chemical analysis (average 2025) as published by retailer Sklavenitis
Last checked 2026-10-29

Samaria ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SamariaPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
154 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
32 mg/L
Magnesium
12.8 mg/L
Sodium
7.6 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
153 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
13.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
5 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Samaria label chemical analysis (average 2025) as published by retailer Sklavenitis · checked 2026-10-29

Sold as natural table water (epitrapezio), stored here as spring. Label (M.O. 2025, via Sklavenitis): pH 8, conductivity 266 µS/cm, solid residue 180 °C 154 mg/L, hardness 132 mg/L CaCO3; Ca 32, Mg 12.8, Na 7.6, K <0.5, HCO3 153, Cl 13.6, SO4 <5, NO3 5 mg/L. Official site samariawater.gr timed out when checked.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Samaria FAQ

Is Samaria alkaline?

Samaria has a published pH of 8, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Samaria?

Samaria has 7.6 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Samaria have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 32 mg/L, magnesium 12.8 mg/L, sodium 7.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 153 mg/L and chloride 13.6 mg/L.

Is Samaria spring, mineral or purified water?

Samaria is a still spring water.

Where does Samaria come from?

ETANAP borehole, Stylos, Chania, foot of the White Mountains (Lefka Ori), Crete, Greece.

Where to buy

See the official Samaria website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Samaria with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.