Compare / All waters / Zaros

Zaros

Zaros is a light, low-sodium natural mineral water from Zaros in central Crete, with an alkaline pH of 8.1. — as described by the brand

8.8/108/9 properties published
  • pH8.1 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS150 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.0
  • Sodium7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium28.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.7
  • Magnesium13.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half7.1
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride13.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.9 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate138 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Zaros tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Zaros taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1SamariaSpring water · Still · Greece Calcium32Magnesium12.8Sodium7.6Bicarbonate153Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2KykkosNatural mineral water · Still · Cyprus Calcium30.2Magnesium14.2Bicarbonate143Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3WattwillerNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium35Magnesium11Sodium3Bicarbonate135Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Zaros’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceZaros, foothills of Mount Psiloritis, Heraklion, Crete, Greece
CountryGreece · all waters from Greece
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcezaroswater.gr – Quality page, chemical analysis H.S.G.M.E. 16/2/2024
Last checked 2026-10-29

Zaros ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
ZarosPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.1
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
150 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
28.3 mg/L
Magnesium
13.1 mg/L
Sodium
7 mg/L
Potassium
0.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
138 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
13.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.9 mg/L
Silica
3 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: zaroswater.gr – Quality page, chemical analysis H.S.G.M.E. 16/2/2024 · checked 2026-10-29

Official (HSGME analysis 16/2/2024): pH 8.1 (21 °C), conductivity 265 µS/cm, solid residue 180 °C 150 mg/L, hardness 124 mg/L CaCO3; Ca 28.3, Mg 13.1, Na 7.0, K 0.5, Cl 13.1, SO4 <5, HCO3 138, NO3 3.9, SiO2 3.0 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Zaros FAQ

Is Zaros alkaline?

Zaros has a published pH of 8.1, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Zaros?

Zaros has 7 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Zaros have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 28.3 mg/L, magnesium 13.1 mg/L, sodium 7 mg/L, potassium 0.5 mg/L, bicarbonate 138 mg/L and chloride 13.1 mg/L.

Is Zaros spring, mineral or purified water?

Zaros is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Zaros come from?

Zaros, foothills of Mount Psiloritis, Heraklion, Crete, Greece.

Where to buy

See the official Zaros website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Zaros with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.