85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Solán de Cabras

Solán de Cabras

Solán de Cabras is a Spanish natural mineral water from the Serranía de Cuenca, low in sodium, sold in a distinctive blue bottle. — as described by the brand

9.6/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS278 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.8
  • Sodium4.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium60 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Magnesium26.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • Sulfate21.8 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride8.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate284 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
278 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
60 mg/L
Magnesium
26.7 mg/L
Sodium
4.8 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
284 mg/L
Sulfate
21.8 mg/L
Chloride
8.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
7.5 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Solán de Cabras, Agua mineral natural (composición) · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand page. Fluoride <0.20. pH given only as 'ligeramente alcalino'; dry residue and nitrate not published. Dry residue 278 mg/L from a distributor product sheet (Central de Bebidas, 2020: https://central-de-bebidas.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/FT_SolanDeCabras_Mineral.pdf), which repeats the same ion values as solandecabras.es. pH is still not published officially; 7.5 appears only on third-party sites.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 4.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Solán de Cabras tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Solán de Cabras. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 9 shared values
  2. 2Brecon CarregNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium55Magnesium15Sodium5Bicarbonate225Compared on 9 shared values
  3. 3San Benedetto (Benedicta)Natural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium49.8Magnesium28.5Sodium5.9Bicarbonate300Compared on 9 shared values
  4. 4Sainsbury's British Still Spring Water (5L)Spring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium46Magnesium18Sodium8Bicarbonate170Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Solán de Cabras’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSerranía de Cuenca, Spain (950 m above sea level)
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSolán de Cabras, Agua mineral natural (composición)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Solán de Cabras website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Solán de Cabras with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.