Compare / All waters / Tepelena

Tepelena

Uji Tepelene is Albania's best-known natural oligomineral water from springs near Tepelenë. — as described by the brand

Not enough data4/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS130 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.3
  • SodiumNot published −0.1—
  • Calcium52.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium0.48 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate1.6 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Tepelena tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Tepelena taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

Not enough published values yet. Tepelena publishes 4 of the 9 mineral values we use as single numbers (the rest are ranges, “not detected” or not published). We need at least 5 in common with another water to compare profiles.

Source & spring

SourceTepelenë (Gjirokastër county), Albania
CountryAlbania · all waters from Albania
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceujitepelene.com – Esenca, composition (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Tepelena ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
TepelenaPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
130 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
52.6 mg/L
Magnesium
0.48 mg/L
Sodium
—
Potassium
0.34 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.6 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: ujitepelene.com – Esenca, composition (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: dry residue 180°C 130.0, Ca 52.6, Mg 0.48, K 0.34, NO3 1.60, F 0.04 mg/L. The page also says Na 130.0 mg/L, which equals the whole dry residue and contradicts secondary sources (1.6). It is EXCLUDED as an apparent typo. With only 4 of 9 parameters → Not enough data.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Tepelena FAQ

Does Tepelena have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 52.6 mg/L, magnesium 0.48 mg/L and potassium 0.34 mg/L.

Is Tepelena spring, mineral or purified water?

Tepelena is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Tepelena come from?

Tepelenë (Gjirokastër county), Albania.

Where to buy

See the official Tepelena website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Tepelena with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.