Compare / All waters / Valverde

Valverde

Valverde is a minimally mineralised Italian water from Valsesia in Piedmont, with just 45 mg/L dry residue. — as described by the brand

7.9/108/9 properties published
  • pH6.9 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS45.2 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium4.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium5.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate6.5 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate15 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 4.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Valverde tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Valverde taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LurisiaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium4Magnesium0.43Sodium2.7Bicarbonate18Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Mont RoucousNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium2.6Magnesium0.49Sodium3Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Spa ReineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium5Magnesium2Sodium3Bicarbonate17Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Iceland SpringSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium4.6Magnesium0.9Sodium12Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Valverde’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceQuarona Sesia (Vercelli), Valsesia, Piedmont, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceValverde label analysis, Università degli Studi di Torino (Dip. BMSS) 09.08.2023, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Valverde ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
ValverdePer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.9
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
45.2 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
5.2 mg/L
Magnesium
0.6 mg/L
Sodium
4.3 mg/L
Potassium
0.53 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
15 mg/L
Sulfate
1.7 mg/L
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
6.5 mg/L
Silica
—

Label (09.08.2023, via Beverfood): pH 6.9 (20 °C), conductivity 62 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 45.2 mg/L; Ca 5.2, Mg 0.6, Na 4.3, K 0.53, HCO3 15, NO3 6.5, SO4 1.7 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Valverde FAQ

Is Valverde alkaline?

Valverde has a published pH of 6.9, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Valverde?

Valverde has 4.3 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Valverde have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 5.2 mg/L, magnesium 0.6 mg/L, sodium 4.3 mg/L, potassium 0.53 mg/L, bicarbonate 15 mg/L and sulfate 1.7 mg/L.

Is Valverde spring, mineral or purified water?

Valverde is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Valverde come from?

Quarona Sesia (Vercelli), Valsesia, Piedmont, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Valverde website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Valverde with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.