Compare / All waters / Iceland Spring

Iceland Spring

7.3/107/9 properties published
  • pH8.88 ideal 6.5–8.55.6
  • TDS48 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium12 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium4.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate2.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride11 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 12 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Iceland Spring tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Iceland Spring taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Montagnes d'ArréeSpring water · Still · France Calcium0.5Magnesium1Sodium7Bicarbonate2Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Lofoten Arctic WaterSpring water · Still · Norway Calcium1.6Magnesium1.1Sodium7.6Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Iceland Spring’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceIceland (spring location not stated by the brand)
CountryIceland · all waters from Iceland
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceIceland Spring official site, product page 'ICELAND pHEALTHY' (water analysis table)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Iceland Spring ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Iceland SpringPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.88
Total dissolved solids TDS
48 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
4.6 mg/L
Magnesium
0.9 mg/L
Sodium
12 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
2.3 mg/L
Chloride
11 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Iceland Spring official site, product page 'ICELAND pHEALTHY' (water analysis table) · checked 2026-10-26

Analysis table on the brand's product page (mg/L): calcium 4.6, magnesium 0.9, sodium 12, chloride 11.0, sulfate 2.3, fluoride ND; TDS 48; pH 8.88; alkalinity 25 as CaCO3. No analysis date shown; potassium, bicarbonate and nitrate not published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Iceland Spring FAQ

Is Iceland Spring alkaline?

Iceland Spring has a published pH of 8.88, which is alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Iceland Spring?

Iceland Spring has 12 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Iceland Spring have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 4.6 mg/L, magnesium 0.9 mg/L, sodium 12 mg/L, chloride 11 mg/L and sulfate 2.3 mg/L.

Is Iceland Spring spring, mineral or purified water?

Iceland Spring is a still spring water.

Where to buy

See the official Iceland Spring website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Iceland Spring with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.