Compare / All waters / Villavicencio

Villavicencio

Villavicencio is Argentina's classic natural mineral water, bottled in the Villavicencio nature reserve in the Andes foothills of Mendoza (now CCU). — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium110 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L2.6
  • Calcium43.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Magnesium45.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half3.6
  • Sulfate138 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride25.5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate374 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Villavicencio tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Villavicencio taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1FonteceltaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium15.9Sodium92.9Bicarbonate231.8Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2MinaquaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium75.1Magnesium31.7Sodium71.7Bicarbonate523Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Thüringer WaldquellNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium84.2Magnesium45.3Sodium21.9Bicarbonate276Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Villavicencio’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceReserva Natural Villavicencio, Mendoza, Argentina
CountryArgentina · all waters from Argentina
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLabel photo, Villavicencio Agua Mineral Natural 500 mL (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2021-11)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Villavicencio ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
VillavicencioPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
43.7 mg/L
Magnesium
45.3 mg/L
Sodium
110 mg/L
Potassium
4.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
374 mg/L
Sulfate
138 mg/L
Chloride
25.5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Label photo, Villavicencio Agua Mineral Natural 500 mL (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2021-11) · checked 2026-10-26

Label: minerals (mg/L) calcium 43.7, magnesium 45.3, sodium 110, potassium 4.8, bicarbonates 374, chlorides 25.5, fluorides 1.02, sulfates 138; classified medium mineralisation, fluoridated. No pH or dry residue on the label, so it cannot be scored.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Villavicencio FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Villavicencio?

Villavicencio has 110 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Villavicencio have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 43.7 mg/L, magnesium 45.3 mg/L, sodium 110 mg/L, potassium 4.8 mg/L, bicarbonate 374 mg/L, chloride 25.5 mg/L and sulfate 138 mg/L.

Is Villavicencio spring, mineral or purified water?

Villavicencio is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Villavicencio come from?

Reserva Natural Villavicencio, Mendoza, Argentina.

Where to buy

See the official Villavicencio website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Villavicencio with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.