105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Vilsa

Vilsa

Vilsa-Brunnen in Bruchhausen-Vilsen, Lower Saxony, bottles one natural mineral water as classic (sparkling), medium and the still naturelle. — as described by the brand

9.3/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH4.8–4.9 ideal 6.5–8.5 · varies by source9.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium16.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium47 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half10.0
  • Magnesium3.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride12 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.7 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate175 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
4.8–4.9
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
47 mg/L
Magnesium
3.6 mg/L
Sodium
16.4 mg/L
Potassium
2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
175 mg/L
Sulfate
10 mg/L
Chloride
12 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.7 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: vilsa.de – Mineralwasser classic/naturelle analysis table and 'pH-Wert' glossary (undated) · checked 2026-10-25

Official analysis (same for classic, medium, naturelle): Ca 47, Na 16.4, Mg 3.6, K 2.0, HCO3 175, Cl 12, SO4 10, F 0.17, NO3 0.7 mg/L. pH from https://vilsa.de/ph-wert/: 'VILSA naturelle 7,7 … VILSA classic 4,8 bis 4,9'. Stored for the sparkling flagship (classic) as a 4.8–4.9 range. TDS not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 16.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Vilsa tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Vilsa taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4ASDA Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium40Magnesium14Sodium6Bicarbonate166Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Vilsa’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceVilsa-Brunnen, Bruchhausen-Vilsen, Lower Saxony, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourcevilsa.de – Mineralwasser classic/naturelle analysis table and 'pH-Wert' glossary (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Vilsa website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Vilsa with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.