Compare / All waters / Vitalis

Vitalis

Vitalis is a very lightly mineralised, slightly acidic still mineral water from Portugal's Super Bock Group. — as described by the brand

7.3/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH5.7 ideal 6.5–8.55.4
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium6.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride8.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5.7
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
0.9 mg/L
Magnesium
0.6 mg/L
Sodium
6.6 mg/L
Potassium
2.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
5 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
8.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.2 mg/L
Silica
17 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Super Bock Group product sheet – Vitalis 0.33–0.75 L, per LAIST bulletin 24828-18 (sheet updated 24.03.2025) · checked 2026-10-26

Official sheet (small bottles, LAIST 24828-18): SiO2 17, HCO3 5.0, Cl 8.2, NO3 2.2, Na 6.6, Ca 0.9, Mg 0.6, K 2.1 mg/L, pH 5.7. The 1.5 L and 6 L bottles use a second source (mineralisation 27 mg/L). 'Mineralização total' is kept only in all-values.csv (sum of ions, not TDS).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Vitalis tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Vitalis taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LusoNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium0.7Magnesium1.7Sodium7.2Bicarbonate12Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Gond WanaNatural mineral water · Still · Paraguay Calcium0.4Magnesium0.24Sodium3.23Bicarbonate5.98Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Great Value Purified Drinking WaterPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Vitalis’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceCastelo de Vide (Alto Alentejo), Portugal
CountryPortugal · all waters from Portugal
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSuper Bock Group product sheet – Vitalis 0.33–0.75 L, per LAIST bulletin 24828-18 (sheet updated 24.03.2025)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Vitalis website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Vitalis with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.