Compare / All waters / Aava

Aava

Aava is an Indian natural mineral water from Gujarat, naturally alkaline at about pH 8. — as described by the brand

8.8/109/9 properties published
  • pH8.02 ideal 6.5–8.59.7
  • TDS270 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.7
  • Sodium47.37 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L6.3
  • Calcium13.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium11.56 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.1
  • Sulfate12.65 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride52.48 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.37 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate232 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Aava tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Aava taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Eau RoyaleSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium13.5Magnesium7.7Sodium50Bicarbonate80Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2O'TahitiSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium13.5Magnesium7.7Sodium50Bicarbonate80Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Mey EdenNatural mineral water · Still · Israel Calcium21Magnesium22Sodium47Bicarbonate217Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4BuxtonNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium55Magnesium19Sodium24Bicarbonate248Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Aava’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceGujarat, India
CountryIndia · all waters from India
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNABL-accredited lab report, batch 25/G/15 (mfg 15-07-2025, reported 01-08-2025), published on aavawater.com
Last checked 2026-10-29

Aava ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
AavaPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.02
Total dissolved solids TDS
270 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
13.6 mg/L
Magnesium
11.56 mg/L
Sodium
47.37 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
232 mg/L
Sulfate
12.65 mg/L
Chloride
52.48 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.37 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: NABL-accredited lab report, batch 25/G/15 (mfg 15-07-2025, reported 01-08-2025), published on aavawater.com · checked 2026-10-29

Official lab report (01-08-2025): pH 8.02, TDS 270 mg/L, alkalinity as HCO3 232, Ca 13.6, Cl 52.48, F 0.17, NO3 2.37, SO4 12.65, Mg 11.56, Na 47.37 mg/L. The site's declared typical profile differs (Ca 21, Na 25, TDS ~290); the dated lab report is used.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Aava FAQ

Is Aava alkaline?

Aava has a published pH of 8.02, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Aava?

Aava has 47.37 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Aava have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 13.6 mg/L, magnesium 11.56 mg/L, sodium 47.37 mg/L, bicarbonate 232 mg/L, chloride 52.48 mg/L and sulfate 12.65 mg/L.

Is Aava spring, mineral or purified water?

Aava is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Aava come from?

Gujarat, India.

Where to buy

See the official Aava website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Aava with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.