Compare / All waters / Eau Royale

Eau Royale

Eau Royale is Brasserie de Tahiti's everyday spring water, drawn at 63 m from an aquifer fed by Mont Aorai and bottled at Arue in 50 cl, 1 L and 1.5 L bottles. — as described by the brand

8.1/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS250 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.5
  • Sodium50 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L6.0
  • Calcium13.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium7.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride100 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate80 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue at 180°C
250 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
13.5 mg/L
Magnesium
7.7 mg/L
Sodium
50 mg/L
Potassium
6.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
80 mg/L
Sulfate
10 mg/L
Chloride
100 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Label photo, Eau Royale 1.5 L, 'Analyse moyenne' panel (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2017-07) · checked 2026-10-26

Label (mg/L): calcium 13.5, magnesium 7.7, sodium 50, potassium 6.5, iron <0.2, carbonates <1, chloride 100, sulfate 10, nitrate 1.1, phosphate 0.6, bicarbonate 80; dry residue at 180°C 250 mg/L. The right-hand column is printed one line out of step with its labels; values are read in printed order. No pH printed. Brasserie de Tahiti says Eau Royale and O'Tahiti come from the same Mont Aorai aquifer; O'Tahiti's own site gives the same figures except chloride 78 mg/L (label 100).

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Eau Royale tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Eau Royale taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Mount Desert Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium19Magnesium3.7Sodium29Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Saint-ÉlieSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium12.7Magnesium4.5Sodium37.8Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4VolvicNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate74Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Eau Royale’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMont Aorai aquifer, bottled at Arue (Bain de la Reine), Tahiti (Brasserie de Tahiti)
CountryFrench Polynesia · all waters from French Polynesia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLabel photo, Eau Royale 1.5 L, 'Analyse moyenne' panel (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2017-07)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Eau Royale website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Eau Royale with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.