Compare / All waters / O'Tahiti

O'Tahiti

O'Tahiti is Brasserie de Tahiti's premium spring water, launched in 2006 in a translucent bottle and aimed at restaurants, drawn from the same Mont Aorai aquifer as Eau Royale. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium50 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L6.0
  • Calcium13.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium7.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride78 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate80 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how O'Tahiti tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does O'Tahiti taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Eau RoyaleSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium13.5Magnesium7.7Sodium50Bicarbonate80Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Mount Desert Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium19Magnesium3.7Sodium29Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3AbatillesNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium21Magnesium10Sodium105Bicarbonate131Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4VolvicNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate74Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to O'Tahiti’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMont Aorai aquifer, bottled at Arue (Bain de la Reine), Tahiti (Brasserie de Tahiti)
CountryFrench Polynesia · all waters from French Polynesia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceO'Tahiti official site, 'Composition moyenne' (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

O'Tahiti ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
O'TahitiPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
13.5 mg/L
Magnesium
7.7 mg/L
Sodium
50 mg/L
Potassium
6.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
80 mg/L
Sulfate
10 mg/L
Chloride
78 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: O'Tahiti official site, 'Composition moyenne' (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Official average composition (mg/L): calcium 13.5, magnesium 7.7, sodium 50, potassium 6.5, iron <0.2, carbonates >1, chloride 78, sulfate 10, nitrate 1.1, phosphates 0.60, bicarbonate 80. No pH or dry residue is published, so it is not scored. Sister brand Eau Royale (same aquifer) prints the same figures with chloride 100 and dry residue 250 mg/L.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

O'Tahiti FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in O'Tahiti?

O'Tahiti has 50 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does O'Tahiti have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 13.5 mg/L, magnesium 7.7 mg/L, sodium 50 mg/L, potassium 6.5 mg/L, bicarbonate 80 mg/L, chloride 78 mg/L and sulfate 10 mg/L.

Is O'Tahiti spring, mineral or purified water?

O'Tahiti is a still spring water.

Where does O'Tahiti come from?

Mont Aorai aquifer, bottled at Arue (Bain de la Reine), Tahiti (Brasserie de Tahiti), French Polynesia.

Where to buy

See the official O'Tahiti website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare O'Tahiti with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.