Compare / All waters / Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu

9.5/105/9 properties published
  • pH6.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium2.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • CalciumNot published −0.1—
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.5 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

Not enough published values yet. Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu publishes 3 of the 9 mineral values we use as single numbers (the rest are ranges, “not detected” or not published). We need at least 5 in common with another water to compare profiles.

Source & spring

SourceAbant, Turkey
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceIstanbul Provincial Health Directorate public health laboratory report 2026-1690-1 (official inspection sample, 0.5 L PET), published on the brand's site
Last checked 2026-10-26

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Abant Doğal Kaynak SuyuPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.8
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
—
Magnesium
—
Sodium
2.8 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
2 mg/L
Chloride
0.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.5 mg/L
Silica
—

State lab report on an official inspection sample taken 5 Mar 2026, reported 13 Mar 2026 (mg/L): sodium 2.8, chloride 0.6, sulfate 2, nitrate 1.5, fluoride 0.04, nitrite not detected; conductivity 52.4 µS/cm; pH 6.8. Calcium, magnesium and bicarbonate are not in this report.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu FAQ

Is Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu alkaline?

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu has a published pH of 6.8, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu?

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu has 2.8 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: sodium 2.8 mg/L, chloride 0.6 mg/L and sulfate 2 mg/L.

Is Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu spring, mineral or purified water?

Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu is a still spring water.

Where does Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu come from?

Abant, Turkey.

Where to buy

See the official Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Abant Doğal Kaynak Suyu with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.