105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Fuska

Fuska

Fuska says its spring water comes from the high mountains of Sapanca, snow-covered five months a year and away from human pollution, and is piped 21 km to its plant. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pH7.5 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium1.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium17.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate2.11 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.88 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.5
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
17.3 mg/L*
Magnesium
—
Sodium
1.3 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
2.11 mg/L
Chloride
0.88 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

* Calcium: From the brand's website; unit and date not stated (mg/L assumed, confirmed acceptable by the site owner).

— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Fuska / Koçbey Grup catalogue 2019, 'Fuska Mineral Değerleri' table · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand catalogue (Koçbey Grup, www.fuska.com.tr on every page; PDF created Sept 2019). Table: Sodium 1.3 mg/L, Chloride 0,88 mg/L, Conductivity 101,7 µS/cm, pH 7.5, Sulfate 2,11 mg/L, Al/NH4/Fe/Mn not found, oxidisability 5 mg/L. Calcium 17.3 is from the fuska.com.tr homepage tile 'Ca 17.3 Yüksek Kalsiyum' (no unit or date; mg/L assumed; accepted by the site owner Arif on 2026-10-25; screenshot research/r4-turkey/evidence/fuska-homepage-ca-17.3-2026-10-25.png). Not used: the homepage tile 'pH 7.1 Alkali' (catalogue pH 7.5 kept) and the other homepage mineral tiles, which are template placeholders '5-12 mg/dm'. 'Neden Fuska' page gives hardness 4,5, pH 7,5, conductivity 101,7. Monthly Sakarya Halk Sağlığı Laboratuvarı routine reports at https://www.fuska.com.tr/tr/analiz-raporlari (5 L PET line, 2026) show pH 6,83–7,44 and conductivity 113–181 µS/cm. Fuska MS (a separate 19 L 'doğal mineralli su' product) has only microbiology reports online and is not covered. Turkish 'doğal kaynak suyu' (natural spring water) is regulated under the İnsani Tüketim Amaçlı Sular Hakkında Yönetmelik (Resmi Gazete 17.02.2005, no. 25730). Labels carry only its 'gösterge parametreleri' (indicator parameters: pH, conductivity, chloride, sulfate, sodium, oxidisability, Al/NH4/Fe/Mn). Calcium, magnesium, bicarbonate, nitrate and TDS/dry residue are not published, and conductivity is not converted to TDS (no invented values). The monthly Halk Sağlığı Laboratuvarı reports brands link to are routine monitoring (Ek 2/A) and list only pH, conductivity, ammonium, bromate and microbiology.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Fuska tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Fuska taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

Not enough published values yet. Fuska publishes 4 of the 9 mineral values we use as single numbers (the rest are ranges, “not detected” or not published). We need at least 5 in common with another water to compare profiles.

Source & spring

SourceMountains above Sapanca, Sakarya (Koçbey Grup plant, Güldibi, Sapanca)
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceFuska / Koçbey Grup catalogue 2019, 'Fuska Mineral Değerleri' table
Last checked 2026-10-25
Note on CalciumFrom the brand's website; unit and date not stated (mg/L assumed, confirmed acceptable by the site owner).

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Fuska website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Fuska with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.