Compare / All waters / Aqua Blox

Aqua Blox

Aqua Blox is a boxed emergency drinking water by Ready America, sold for earthquake kits and school emergency supplies; it is reverse-osmosis purified municipal water, UV-treated and UHT-pasteurised for long shelf life. — as described by the brand

7.7/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS25 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium6.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • CalciumND mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumND mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.4 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride4.5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate6.4 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids TDS
25 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
Not detected
Magnesium
Not detected
Sodium
6.5 mg/L
Potassium
Not detected
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
6.4 mg/L
Sulfate
3.4 mg/L
Chloride
4.5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Ready America 2018 Bottled Water Quality Report, Aqua Blox & Literz, sampled 2018-04-24 (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Sampled 24 Apr 2018 (mg/L): sodium 6.5, chloride 4.5, sulfate 3.4, bicarbonate 6.4, fluoride 0.065; calcium, magnesium, potassium and nitrate-N ND; TDS 25; conductance 38 µS/cm. The pH line is ambiguous (see research file), so pH is not shown. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Aqua Blox tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Aqua Blox taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Spa ReineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium5Magnesium2Sodium3Bicarbonate17Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2LusoNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium0.7Magnesium1.7Sodium7.2Bicarbonate12Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4IsklarNatural mineral water · Still · Norway Calcium7.9Magnesium0.4Sodium1.1Bicarbonate16.2Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Aqua Blox’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMunicipal water (Miami-Dade, Town of Medley), Ready America, Inc., Vista, California
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceReady America 2018 Bottled Water Quality Report, Aqua Blox & Literz, sampled 2018-04-24 (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Aqua Blox with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.