Compare / All waters / Aquaqueen

Aquaqueen

Aquaqueen is an Australian spring water collected at Mangrove Mountain on the New South Wales Central Coast. It is very soft and acidic, with little bicarbonate. — as described by the brand

6.0/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH5 ideal 6.5–8.52.2
  • TDS68 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.98 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate2.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate4.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5
Total dissolved solids TDS
68 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
0.98 mg/L
Magnesium
2 mg/L
Sodium
9 mg/L
Potassium
<0.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
4.5 mg/L
Sulfate
2.3 mg/L
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Aquaqueen official site, 'Typical Analysis (expressed in milligrams per litre)' (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Typical analysis (mg/L): iron 0.04, sodium 9.0, bicarbonate 4.5, potassium <0.1, magnesium 2.0, sulphate 2.3, calcium 0.98, nitrite <0.05; hardness 12 as CaCO3; pH 5.0; TDS 68. No chloride or nitrate given. Full laboratory analysis is said to be available on request.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Aquaqueen tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Aquaqueen taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2LusoNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium0.7Magnesium1.7Sodium7.2Bicarbonate12Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Aquaqueen’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMangrove Mountain, Central Coast, New South Wales
CountryAustralia · all waters from Australia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceAquaqueen official site, 'Typical Analysis (expressed in milligrams per litre)' (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Aquaqueen website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Aquaqueen with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.